Privacy Policy

Introduction

Mi-tec Media Pty Ltd is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Commonwealth).

Our Privacy Policy explains generally how Mi-tec intends to protect the privacy of your personal information. It applies to all personal information that you may provide to Mi-tec when purchasing, when visiting our website, when making a query, when corresponding with Mi-tec, or when doing business with us in any way.

This Privacy Policy also applies to any information about you that is provided to us by any third party.

Information gathered

The information that Mi-tec collects from you or your business depends on the nature of your request. For example, if you or your employee orders patient education pamphlets or books, Mi-tec may collect or request important details necessary to complete the order, such as your name, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, facsimile number, mobile telephone number, email address, credit card number, credit card expiry date, and other information that may be relevant to completing and paying for your order. If you regard any of this information to be “sensitive information”, please tell us.

Information collection

We may collect and retain information when you contact us by telephone, facsimile, post or email, or visit our web site, www.mitec.com.au

As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example, from people ordering on your behalf or updating your contact details.

Use of information about you

Mi-tec collects information about you, your practice, clinic or hospital to be used as follows:

  • to fulfil your order
  • to bill you or your practice or your institution
  • to reconcile your account
  • to provide us with additional information so that we can contact you or your staff if necessary
  • to send poll emails of the latest book, DVD or other titles in your field for the online bookshops that we operate on behalf of medical and dental colleges, societies and associations.

Disclosure to a third party

Your information is private and confidential, and is held within these offices only. We do not disclose your personal information to any third party for any commercial endeavour under any circumstance.

The only unlikely exception to this would be if Mi-tec were compelled by a law enforcement agency or other related statutory body. In the unlikely event of a long-standing unpaid debt that required the intervention of a debt collection agency, we would notify the debtor that a debt collector had been nominated; to date, such action has never been necessary.

Access to information

If requested, Mi-tec will provide a person with access to any information we may hold about that person. The company keeps no records pertaining to any personal matters other than basic contact and payment details such as name, address, contact telephone numbers, email, website, and related details, dates and details of orders. Any request will be processed promptly within several days. If Mi-tec does not provide access to such information, we will provide the reasons for refusal and inform the person according to the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping information current

We keep our records as current as possible. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate for any reason, please contact this office and we will update the information promptly.

Resolving matters of concern

If you want access to your personal information, have a complaint, or have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, please forward your request, complaint or query in writing to our postal address (PO Box 24, Camberwell, VIC, 3124, Australia). We will respond promptly.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It is possible that Mi-tec may alter this Privacy Policy according to requirements of the law.

Our contact details

Postal address:

PO Box 24, Camberwell, VIC, 3124, Australia Telephone: 61 3 9888 6262 Facsimile: 61 3 9888 6465.

Contact Mi-tec Medical Publishing.